Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-11-18T19:33:58+00:00

Ballance and Lowbridge is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our services and our website without having to compromise your privacy in any way.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  This policy applies to information we collect about people who use our services and our website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (which incorporates the GDPR), the  Data Controller is Ballance and Lowbridge LLP, 65 Market Street, Hednesford, Staffordshire, WS12 1AD.  ICO Registration number Z5072649.

Information we collect about you

When you become a client

We will need to collect information in order to provide our service to you.  The information collected may include; name and job title, address, date of birth, contact information including email address, national insurance number, and financial information.

How will we use the information we collect?

The information you provide to us will be used for the following reasons:

  • to manage our relationship with you and our clients
  • to provide you with the best service possible
  • to provide information relating to us if you indicate that you want to receive marketing material or similar communications
  • to provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop our website and services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual (please see the Cookies Policy for further details).

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain records after our business relationship has ended in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.  This is usually for a period of 6 years, after this time your data will be securely deleted.

Where data is processed solely for marketing purposes, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Sensitive Personal Data

It may benefit you to notify us of any health condition or disability you have so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you.  This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you. This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (or ‘sensitive personal data’).  We may also need you to provide us with this type data in order to provide our service to you. We will only record this information with your specific consent.

When do we share your information?

We reserve the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other relevant body for the purposes of crime prevention or for any purpose associated with your misuse, suspected misuse of the website or in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. We may also disclose any or all of your personal information to our auditors for audit purposes from time to time.

Third parties may process information on our behalf, such as our IT service providers, and will have incidental access to your information but they will be obliged to act only on our instructions and to keep your information secure.

As part of our service we may introduce you to Complete Advice Services Ltd who provide financial advice, we will only make this introduction with your consent.

We do not transfer data outside of the EEA.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take the security and protection of your personal data very seriously and have a number of technical and organisational measures in place to ensure that your data is protected at all times.

Marketing

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing material at any time by writing to dave@ballanceandlowbridge.co.uk

Your Rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

The Right of Confirmation and Access

As a data subject you have the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed.  You also have the right to obtain from us free information about your personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation.  Where this is the case, you also have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

Right to Rectification and Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate data or to complete any incomplete personal data that we hold.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data without delay where one of the statutory grounds applies, so long as the processing is not necessary.  If you request us to erase your personal data, then this means that our business relationship will end as we cannot provide our service without processing your data.  We will still be required to retain some information and this is detailed in our Data Retention Policy.

Right of Restriction of Processing/Right to Object

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether we have legitimate grounds to continue to do so. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you.

Right of Data Portability

You also have the right for certain data you have given us to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller.  You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.  We do not process any personal data in this way.

How to exercise your Rights

If you wish to contact us in respect of any of the Rights described above, please get in touch with dave@ballanceandlowbridge.co.uk and we will respond to your request free of charge and usually within one month.

How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us on the details the start of this notice and we will investigate the matter for you.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Supervisory Authority – Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wimslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

This notice was last updated on 19/11/2018.  We may change this notice by updating this page to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices but we will not use your Personal Data in any new ways without your consent.  The most up to date version of the notice can be viewed on our website https://www.ballanceandlowbridge.co.uk